League Success Stories for 2013 – 2014

The Southwest Florida Youth Basketball League wishes to congratulate the following members for making their 2013/2014 middle and high school teams!

Footnote: These are players that came through our development league. If we included those kids that represented their middle schools in our competitive middle school leagues, the number of players would be much larger.

* made JV as a freshmen
** made varsity as a sophomore
*** made girls varsity as a freshman

High School Basketball Teams

Fort Myers Green Wave Basketball

  • Trey Taylor JV
  • Evan Seech F
  • Ben Hilfiker F

Estero Wildcats

  • Chris Placa F
  • Grant Simper F
  • Caleb Hager F
  • Chandler Lucas F
  • Matt Cagney F
  • Matthew Noel F
  • Zachary Smith JV*
  • Jack Grella JV*
  • Ryan Rocuant JV*

Riverdale Raiders

  • Dean Wilson JV
  • Michael Girardo JV
  • Danny Ulmer F
  • DJ Johnson F

Cypress Lake Panthers

  • Austin King JV

Gulf Coast Sharks

  • Patrick Kampmeyer F
  • Colton Guhl F
  • Jeremy Franks F
  • Kevin Heben F
  • Martin Mullali F
  • Chris Burgess F
  • Matthew Tague F
  • Cory Jannasch F
  • Dimitri Valcourt JV
  • Bryce Lovelace JV
  • Dominic Taylor JV*
  • Max Wampler JV
  • Evan Tricker V **

Naples High Golden Eagles

  • Kyle Kennedy F
  • Tyler Verdonk F
  • Anthony Addison JV*
  • Eddie Scherder JV*
  • Bobby Schuster JV

Barron Collier Cougars

  • Tyler Paxson F
  • Drew Leedy F
  • Nolan Thune JV
  • Brittney Holmes V***
  • Emily Brown V***

Palmetto Ridge

  • Alejandro Rivera F
    Kenneth Geiger F
    Trey Cox V**
    Monet Burkett V***

Marco Island Academy

  • Paul Reisinger

Lely Trojans

  • Luke Hayes F
  • Jake Hayes F
  • Matt Estrada F
  • Nayipt Dejesus JV

St. John Newman Celtics

  • Pierre Eaton
  • Max Kirk
  • Nick Corso
  • Sean Marsh

Middle School Basketball Teams

North Naples Wildcats Varsity

  • Brandon Hannon
  • Kaden Frost
  • Mitch Crawford
  • Cameron Galbraith
  • Andrew Kampmeyer
  • Andrew Shepherd
  • Rishi Nair
  • Kevin Depuye
  • Nick Costanza

North Naples Wildcats Junior Varsity

  • Junior Varsity
  • Damon Hoge
  • Michael McLay
  • Gavin Lovelace
  • Clark Place
  • Dawson Dascani
  • Patrick Joyce
  • Ryan Call

Three Oaks Middle School

  • Michael Roberts
  • Nathan Smith
  • Joel Hager
  • Ralph Desire
  • Camila Alarcon
  • Marc Coates
  • Mark Maurissant
  • Josh Gergley
  • Dawson Elliott
  • Tanner Elliott
  • Sean Shore

Oakridge Middle School

  • Kayden Cecil
  • Jacob Fleet
  • Nick Kamen
  • Garrett Kaulbars
  • Tanner Kaulbars
  • Jameson Meinhold
  • Dante Roberts
  • William Sillery
  • Chris Tague
  • Cardin Joubert

Golden Gate Middle School

  • Ariel Posada
  • Robert Pizarro

Cypress Lake Middle School

  • Matthew Thomas
  • Jarrett Millican

East Naples Middle School

  • Cesar Marseille

Cypress Palm Middle School

  • Nathan Flothe
  • Nathan Raymond

Corkscrew Middle School

  • Jacob Moore

LXMS

  • Jake Cox
  • Matt Eckert

Pine Ridge Middle School

  • Sevin Brown
  • Preston Urbancic
  • Peyton Urbancic
  • Caleb Froitzheim
  • Kyle Thune
  • Jack Mackay
  • Jake Skuderi
  • Jayden Rolle
  • Trevor Tracy
  • Andrew Nottidge
  • Tyler Hughes
  • Will Asher
  • Viktor Kyrychenko
  • Matt Conroy

Bonita Springs Charter School

  • Tony Munoz
  • Steven Rosiles
  • Aldo Fierro
  • Jose Garcia
  • Noah Morris
  • Nolan Hensley

Marco Island Charter Middle School

  • Ryan Whittoff
  • Jayden Noel
  • Richard Reisinger

Gulfview Middle School

  • Jackson Lambers
  • Chase Ruff
  • Andre Eaton
  • Jimmy Wuschke

Evangelical Christian School

  • Noah Mathews
  • Nathan Cochran
  • Dylan Cochran
  • Cole Ames

St. Elizabeth Seton Catholic School

  • Matthew Bennett
  • Tommy Byrne
  • Marcon Harding

Saint Ann Catholic School

  • Natalie Bergstrom
  • Phillip Ross

Royal Palm Academy

  • Blair Wallace
  • Jack Kirk